About Parish Priest

ABOUT PARISH PRIEST


Rev. B. David Anbu Prabakaran

 

The present Jawahar Nagar Pastorate comes under the pastoral care of Rev. David Anbu Prabakaran D.M.E., M.A., B.D. The Rev. David is did his studies D.M.E., M.A., at Chennai and theological studies at Maharashtra, Pune,  Union Biblical Seminary. He is married with Mrs. Jenifer M. Sc., B.Ed. Apart from worship service of different kinds, the following special ministries namely Men Fellowship, Women Fellowship, Youth Fellowship, Sunday School are function under well equipped leadership both clergy and laity. The lay people plays a significant role in up-build the Church and her mission. The worship services of the Church are adorned by the well trained Choir under the able leadership of the Choir Master. Isaiah’s vision in Isaiah Chapter 6:1-9, consists the vision of God, vision of himself, vision of cleaning, vision of commissioning should be experience of the further.

PAST PARISH PRIEST


Parish PriestFromTo
Rev.G.STEPHEN LIONEL 01.04.198330.5.1983
Rev J.A PONNIAH 30.06.198330.05.1984
Rev.G.STEPHEN LIONEL 01.06.198403.05.1989
Rev.D.JOHN DAVID01.06.198930.05.1991
Rev.J.JASAN SELVAKUMAR 01.06.199130.05.1992
Rev. C.FREDRICK SAMUEL01.06.199230.05.1996
Rev.M.RAJA SEKARAN 01.06.199630.05.2000
Rev.PAUL VETHAMONI 01.06.200030.05.2001
Rev.D.ARUMAINAYAGAM PICHAIMANI 01.06.200130.05.2002
Rev.K.N.JESUDHASAN01.06.200215.06.2004
Rev.N.CHRISTY CHAKRAVARTHY 15.06.200431.05.2005
Rev.R.V.S.S.VEDANAYAGAM 01.06.200531.05.2009
Rev.J.J.CHRISTDOSS 01.06.2009 31.08.2009
Rev.T.P.SWAMIDOSS 01.09.2009 31.05.2014
Rev. B. David Anbu Prabakaran01.06.201402.06.2016
Rev.K. Daniel Stephen02.06.2016Till Date